Dianthus barbatus

Sweet william

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   biennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   pink - purple - white
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   336,000
  • 2859
  • 2860
28592860

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Dianthus barbatus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Dianthus barbatus

Common Name:Sweetwilliam

Dianthus barbatus, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Caryophyllaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Mono, Mariposa, San Diego, Shasta, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google


No Bloom Graph Available