Deschampsia holciformis

Hairgrass

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   medium-high
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   636,140
  • 3917
  • 2851
  • 2852
  • 2853
3917285128522853

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. holciformis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Deschampsia cespitosa

Common Name:Coastal tufted hair grass

Deschampsia cespitosa, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Del Norte, Humboldt, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Nevada, Sacramento, Santa Cruz, San Francisco, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Trinity

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)