Deschampsia cespitosa

Tufted hairgrass

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,152,000
  • 2851
  • 2852
  • 2853
285128522853

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Deschampsia cespitosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Deschampsia cespitosa

Common Name:Tufted hair grass

Deschampsia cespitosa, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest, Alpine Fell-fields, Coastal Salt Marsh, Coastal Prairie, Mixed Evergreen Forest, Freshwater Marsh (note: this has been expanded to include all freshwater wetlands), Northern Coastal Scrub
Habitat:meadows coastal salt-marsh freshwater-marsh
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)