Deinandra fasciculata

Fascicled tarweed, formerly Hemizonia fasciculata

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   131,200
  • 3063
  • 3064
30633064

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Deinandra fasciculata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Deinandra fasciculata

Common Name:Clustered tarweed
a.k.a.: Hemizonia fasciculata

Deinandra fasciculata, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Southern Oak Woodland, Valley Grassland
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Kern, Los Angeles, Merced, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)