Dactylis glomerata

Orchard grass

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good for revegetation
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   288,000
  • 2839
2839

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Dactylis glomerata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Dactylis glomerata

Common Name:Orchardgrass

Dactylis glomerata, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):introduced plant which is becoming naturalized,, weed, species characteristic of disturbed places,
Habitat:disturbed
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)