Cynodon dactylon

Bermudagrass

  • Height:   1.4 ft
  • Life Cycle:   Perennial
  • Growth Type:   Grass
  • Bloom Type:   Mid Spring
  • Flower Color:   Yellow
  • Native to California:   NO
  • Water Requirements:   High
  • Salt Tolerance:   High
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,275,000
  • 2836
2836

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Cynodon dactylon at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Cynodon dactylon

Common Name:Bermuda grass

Cynodon dactylon, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):weed, species characteristic of disturbed places,
Habitat:disturbed
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)