Croton californicus

California croton

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   6,988
  • 2829
  • 2830
28292830

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Croton californicus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Croton californicus

Common Name:Desert croton

Croton californicus, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Coastal Strand, Chaparral, Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:coastal
Family:Euphorbiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

ContraCosta, El Dorado, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)