Cotula coronopifolia

Brass-buttons

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer - fall
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   997,500
  • 2828
2828

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Cotula coronopifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Cotula coronopifolia

Common Name:Brass buttons

Cotula coronopifolia, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)