Cosmos sulphureus

Yellow cosmos

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   large, >2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   fall
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   quick color
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   52,000
  • 2826
  • 2827
28262827

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Cosmos sulphureus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Cosmos sulphureus

Common Name:Sulphur cosmos

Cosmos sulphureus, a dicot, is a annual herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Riverside

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)