Coronilla varia

Crown vetch

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover
  • 2820
  • 2821
28202821

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Coronilla varia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Coronilla varia

Common Name:Purple crownvetch

Coronilla varia, a dicot, is a shrub that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Butte, El Dorado, Los Angeles, Monterey, Marin, Nevada, Placer, Santa Barbara, San Diego, Siskiyou

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)