Coreopsis tinctoria

Plains coreopsis

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,200,000
  • 2817
  • 2818
  • 2819
281728182819

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Coreopsis tinctoria at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Coreopsis tinctoria

Common Name:Calliopsis

Coreopsis tinctoria, a dicot, is a annual herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,, introduced plant which is becoming naturalized,
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

El Dorado, Fresno, Los Angeles, Madera, Merced, Marin, Napa, Orange, San Bernardino, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, San Joaquin, San Mateo, Stanislaus, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)