Coreopsis lanceolata

Lance leaf coreopsis

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium - high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   seeds/reseeds well
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   168,000
  • 2815
  • 2816
28152816

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Coreopsis lanceolata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Coreopsis lanceolata

Common Name:Garden coreopsis

Coreopsis lanceolata, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Calaveras, Fresno, Kern, Mariposa, Marin, Nevada, San Bernardino, Santa Cruz, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)