Coreopsis gigantea

Leptosyne gigantea, Tree coreopsis

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   large, >2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   147,200
  • 2814
2814

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Leptosyne gigantea at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Leptosyne gigantea

Common Name:Giant coreopsis
a.k.a.: Coreopsis gigantea

Leptosyne gigantea, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:coastal
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)