Coreopsis calliopsidea

Leptosyne calliopsidea, Leafstem Tickseed

  • Height:   1-3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   Medium 1-2 inch
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   200,000
  • 2812
  • 2813
28122813

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Leptosyne calliopsidea at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Leptosyne calliopsidea

Common Name:Leafy stemmed coreopsis
a.k.a.: Coreopsis calliopsidea

Leptosyne calliopsidea, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Foothill Woodland, Valley Grassland, Joshua Tree Woodland, Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Fresno, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Madera, Merced, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Stanislaus, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)