Claytonia perfoliata

Miner

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire follower
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   263,200
  • 2789
  • 2790
27892790

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Claytonia perfoliata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Claytonia perfoliata

Common Name:Miner's lettuce

Claytonia perfoliata, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral, Foothill Woodland, Mixed Evergreen Forest, Foothill Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Joshua Tree Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Montiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)