Clarkia unguiculata

Mountain garland

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   red
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   seeds/reseeds well
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,360,000
  • 2797
  • 2798
  • 2799
279727982799

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Clarkia unguiculata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Clarkia unguiculata

Common Name:Woodland clarkia

Clarkia unguiculata, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Foothill Woodland, Valley Grassland, Coastal Strand
Habitat:coastal
Family:Onagraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)