Clarkia rubicunda

Ruby Chalice Clarkia

  • Height:   1-3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   Medium 1-2 inch
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   lavender
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   Showy color
  • 3872
  • 2795
  • 2499
  • 2796
3872279524992796

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Clarkia rubicunda at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Clarkia rubicunda

Common Name:Farewell to spring

Clarkia rubicunda, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Northern Coastal Scrub, Mixed Evergreen Forest
Habitat:
Family:Onagraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, El Dorado, Humboldt, Lake, Monterey, Marin, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)