Clarkia purpurea

Winecup clarkia

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   lavender
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,225,700
  • 3873
  • 3874
  • 2792
  • 2793
  • 3894
38733874279227933894

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Clarkia purpurea at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Clarkia purpurea

Common Name:Purple clarkia

Clarkia purpurea, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Valley Grassland, Coastal Strand, Northern Coastal Scrub, Chaparral, Foothill Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest, Mixed Evergreen Forest, many plant communities,
Habitat:coastal slopes
Family:Onagraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)