Clarkia bottae

Punch-bowl godetia

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   lavender
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire retardent properties
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   2,062,500
  • 15415
  • 15416
  • 15417
  • 2787
  • 2785
  • 2786
154151541615417278727852786

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Clarkia bottae at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Clarkia bottae

Common Name:Punch bowl godetia

Clarkia bottae, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Closed-cone Pine Forest, Mixed Evergreen Forest, Southern Oak Woodland, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Onagraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Del Norte, Fresno, Kern, Los Angeles, Madera, Monterey, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)