Clarkia amoena

Farewell-to-spring

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   pink
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   seeds/reseeds well
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,600,000
  • 2782
  • 2783
  • 2784
278227832784

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Clarkia amoena at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Clarkia amoena

Common Name:Farewell to spring

Clarkia amoena, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Northern Coastal Scrub, Coastal Prairie, Redwood Forest, Mixed Evergreen Forest, Northern Oak Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Onagraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Del Norte, Humboldt, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Trinity, Tuolumne

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)