Chaenactis stevioides

Desert pincushion

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   pink - white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • 2760
2760

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Chaenactis stevioides at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Chaenactis stevioides

Common Name:Esteve pincushion

Chaenactis stevioides, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Fresno, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Mono, Monterey, Placer, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)