Chaenactis glabriuscula

Yellow pincushion

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   tolerates range of soils
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   94,000
  • 2757
  • 2758
  • 2759
275727582759

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Chaenactis glabriuscula at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Chaenactis glabriuscula

Common Name:Common yellow chaenactis

Chaenactis glabriuscula, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, Coastal Sage Scrub, Southern Oak Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest, Valley Grassland, Coastal Strand
Habitat:coastal
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, Shasta, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)