Chaenactis artemisiifolia

Artemisia pincushion

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   pink - white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire follower
  • 2756
2756

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Chaenactis artemisiifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Chaenactis artemisiifolia

Common Name:Artemisia leaved chaenactis

Chaenactis artemisiifolia, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)