Cercocarpus ledifolius

Curl-leaf mahogany

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   7,200
  • 2751
  • 2752
27512752

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Cercocarpus ledifolius at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Cercocarpus ledifolius

Common Name:Desert mountainmahogany

Cercocarpus ledifolius, a dicot, is a tree, shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Sagebrush Scrub, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest
Habitat:slopes
Family:Rosaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Mono, Modoc, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)