Cercocarpus betuloides

Mountain mahogany

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   drought resistant
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   6,935
  • 2744
  • 2745
  • 2746
  • 2747
  • 2748
27442745274627472748

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Cercocarpus betuloides at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Cercocarpus betuloides

Common Name:Birch leaf mountain mahogany

Cercocarpus betuloides, a dicot, is a tree, shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Northern Oak Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest
Habitat:slopes
Family:Rosaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)