Centranthus ruber

Red valerian

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   red
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   seeds/reseeds well
  • 2742
  • 2743
27422743

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Centranthus ruber at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Centranthus ruber

Common Name:Jupiter's beard

Centranthus ruber, a dicot, is a annual, perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Valerianaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, ContraCosta, Del Norte, El Dorado, Humboldt, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Trinity, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)