Ceanothus tomentosus

Woollyleaf ceanothus

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   winter
  • Flower Color:   blue
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   105,000
  • 2737
  • 2738
27372738

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ceanothus tomentosus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ceanothus tomentosus

Common Name:Woolly leaf ceanothus

Ceanothus tomentosus, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Foothill Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest
Habitat:slopes
Family:Rhamnaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Amador, Butte, Calaveras, El Dorado, Los Angeles, Mariposa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Siskiyou, San Mateo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)