Ceanothus cuneatus

Buckbrush

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   winter
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   erosion control
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   33,750
  • 2727
  • 2728
27272728

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ceanothus cuneatus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ceanothus cuneatus

Common Name:Buck brush

Ceanothus cuneatus, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest
Habitat:slopes
Family:Rhamnaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)