Ceanothus crassifolius

Hoaryleaf ceanothus

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   37,500
  • 2725
  • 2726
27252726

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ceanothus crassifolius at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ceanothus crassifolius

Common Name:Hoary leaved ceanothus

Ceanothus crassifolius, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Rhamnaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)