Carex spissa

Sawgrass sedge

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Flower Color:   brown
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   medium - high
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   201,500
  • 2716
  • 2717
27162717

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Carex spissa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Carex spissa

Common Name:San Diego sedge

Carex spissa, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral, Southern Oak Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Cyperaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google


No Bloom Graph Available