Camissoniopsis pallida

White evening primrose

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   641,760
  • 2711
  • 2712
  • 2713
271127122713

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Camissoniopsis pallida at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Camissoniopsis pallida

Common Name:Pale yellow sun cup
a.k.a.: Camissonia pallida

Camissoniopsis pallida, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Onagraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)