Camissoniopsis micrantha

Small primrose

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   3,120,000
  • 2709
  • 2710
27092710

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Camissoniopsis micrantha at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Camissoniopsis micrantha

Common Name:Spencer primrose

Camissoniopsis micrantha, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Onagraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)