Camissoniopsis cheiranthifolia

Beach evening primrose

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover - soil/dune stabilization
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   2,074,850
  • 3909
  • 3905
  • 3908
  • 2708
3909390539082708

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Camissoniopsis cheiranthifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Camissoniopsis cheiranthifolia

Common Name:Beach evening-primrose

Camissoniopsis cheiranthifolia, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand
Habitat:coastal
Family:Onagraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Del Norte, Humboldt, Los Angeles, Marin, Mendocino, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)