Calystegia macrostegia

Wild morning glory

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire follower
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   63,531
  • 2695
  • 2696
  • 2697
269526962697

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Calystegia macrostegia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Calystegia macrostegia

Common Name:Island morning glory

Calystegia macrostegia, a dicot, is a perennial herb, vine that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral, Coastal Strand
Habitat:coastal
Family:Convolvulaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Calaveras, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)