Calochortus splendens

Lilac mariposa

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   240,000
  • 2700
  • 2701
27002701

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Calochortus splendens at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Calochortus splendens

Common Name:Splendid mariposa

Calochortus splendens, a monocot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Foothill Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest
Habitat:
Family:Liliaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

ContraCosta, Colusa, Fresno, Glenn, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Monterey, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)