Bromus hordeaceus

Blando brome

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   erosion control
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   197,100
  • 2677
  • 2678
26772678

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Bromus hordeaceus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Bromus hordeaceus

Common Name:Soft chess

Bromus hordeaceus, a monocot, is a annual herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):weed, species characteristic of disturbed places,
Habitat:disturbed
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)