Bromus carinatus

Caifornia Brome

  • Height:   1 fr - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fast growing - erosion control
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   53,550
  • 2671
  • 2672
  • 2673
267126722673

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Bromus carinatus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Bromus carinatus

Common Name:California bromegrass

Bromus carinatus, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, Alpine Fell-fields, many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)