Bouteloua curtipendula

Side-oats grama

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   warm (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fast growing
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   79,200
  • 2665
2665

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Bouteloua curtipendula at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Bouteloua curtipendula

Common Name:Side oats grama

Bouteloua curtipendula, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)