Baileya pleniradiata

Woolly marigold

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring - summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • 2657
  • 2658
  • 2659
  • 2660
2657265826592660

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Baileya pleniradiata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Baileya pleniradiata

Common Name:Wooly marigold

Baileya pleniradiata, a dicot, is a annual, perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)