Baccharis salicifolia

Seep willow

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   fall
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium - high
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good for revegetation
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   244,720
  • 2651
  • 2652
26512652

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Baccharis salicifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Baccharis salicifolia

Common Name:Mule fat

Baccharis salicifolia, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Foothill Woodland, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,
Habitat:streambanks
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)