Baccharis pilularis

Chaparral broom

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   fall
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium - high
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fast growing - erosion control - good as ground cover
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   402,150
  • 2649
  • 2650
26492650

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Baccharis pilularis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Baccharis pilularis

Common Name:Coyote brush

Baccharis pilularis, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Northern Coastal Scrub, Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral, Foothill Woodland, Mixed Evergreen Forest, Closed-cone Pine Forest
Habitat:canyons coastal
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)