Avena sativa

Cultivated Oat

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium - high
  • 2639
  • 2640
  • 2641
263926402641

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Avena sativa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Avena sativa

Common Name:Wild oat

Avena sativa, a monocot, is a annual, perennial grass that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Del Norte, Fresno, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)