Atriplex semibaccata

Creeping saltbush

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover - soil/dune stabilization
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   113,900
  • 2636
2636

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Atriplex semibaccata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Atriplex semibaccata

Common Name:Australian saltbush

Atriplex semibaccata, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Chenopodiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Colusa, Fresno, Glenn, Imperial, Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)