Atriplex patula

Beach saltbush

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft to 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   315,400
  • 2630
  • 2631
  • 2632
  • 2633
  • 2634
  • 2635
263026312632263326342635

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Atriplex patula at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Atriplex patula

Common Name:Spear oracle

Atriplex patula, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Coastal Salt Marsh, Coastal Strand, Alkali Sink
Habitat:coastal salt-marsh
Family:Chenopodiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Imperial, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Merced, Monterey, Modoc, Marin, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sutter, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)