Atriplex lentiformis

Quailbush

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft to above
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   seeds/reseeds well
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   231,120
  • 15367
  • 15366
  • 15412
  • 15411
15367153661541215411

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Atriplex lentiformis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Atriplex lentiformis

Common Name:Big saltbush

Atriplex lentiformis, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Alkali Sink, Valley Grassland, Coastal Salt Marsh, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:coastal salt-marsh
Family:Chenopodiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, ContraCosta, Fresno, Glenn, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Madera, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Tulare, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)