Atriplex glauca

Gray saltbush

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   erosion control
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   43,200

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Atriplex glauca at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Atriplex glauca

Common Name:Waxy saltbush

Atriplex glauca, a dicot, is a annual herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Chenopodiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Inyo, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Diego, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)