Atriplex confertifolia

Shadscale

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover - tolerates range of soils
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   10,000
  • 2627
2627

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Atriplex confertifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Atriplex confertifolia

Common Name:Spiny saltbush

Atriplex confertifolia, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Shadscale Scrub, Creosote Bush Scrub, Sagebrush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Chenopodiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Fresno, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Merced, Mono, Modoc, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Stanislaus

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)