Astragalus pomonensis

Pomona locoweed

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   81,000
  • 2618
  • 2619
  • 2620
261826192620

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Astragalus pomonensis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Astragalus pomonensis

Common Name:Pomona milk vetch

Astragalus pomonensis, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):weed, species characteristic of disturbed places,, Coastal Sage Scrub, Foothill Woodland
Habitat:disturbed
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)