Asclepias tuberosa

Butterflyweed

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   orange
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   mountain
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   91,050
  • 3718
  • 3753
  • 3893
371837533893

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Asclepias tuberosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Asclepias tuberosa

Common Name:Butterfly milkweed

Asclepias tuberosa, a dicot, is a shrub that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Apocynaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Sacramento

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)