Artemisia tridentata

Great Basin sagebrush

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   fall
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good for revegetation
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   187,740
  • 15376
  • 15374
  • 2609
15376153742609

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Artemisia tridentata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Artemisia tridentata

Common Name:Common sagebrush

Artemisia tridentata, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Sagebrush Scrub, Yellow Pine Forest, Northern Juniper Woodland, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Coastal Sage Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland
Habitat:slopes
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, El Dorado, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Modoc, Mariposa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)